Studies on the growth hormone-like substance produced by plerocercoid of Spirometra erinacei.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kazumitsu  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20093940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Sohji  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60111126)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSprometra erinacei / Plerocercoid / Growth hormone / Macrohage / cystein proteinase / Growth hormone-like factor / 成長ホルモン結合蛋白
Research Abstract
To investigate propaties of the grwth hrmne(GH)-like substnce produced by plerocercoids of Spirometra erinacei, we conducted various experiments and these results were as follows :
1. The GH-like substance bound the GH binding protein purified from the rabbit serum, but did not bind it from human serum when the binding ability was observed using radioreceptor assay for GH.
2. The plerocercoid extract and 27kd protein, which was purified from plerocercoid extract as GH-like factor and was cystein proteinase-like factor, exhibited the cleaving ability of the biotinylated human IgG antibody and this ability was inhibited by cystein proteinase inhibitors such as E64 and leupetine, but not pepstatine.
3. The incubation medium of plerocercoids suppressed the antibody-dependent phagocytosis of the established macrophage, A 640-BB2 strain.
4. The incubation medium of plerocercoid stimulated NO_2^- synthesis in the interferon^- gamma priming macrophage but markedly suppressed it in the lipoplysaccharide-stimulting macrophages.
5.27kD protein existed in the subtegumental cell layr and on the surface of the tegument and then in the shedding part of scolex when existence of 27kD protein was observed by the immunohistchemical method using the monoclonal antibody agaist 27.5kD protein of S.manso noides plerocercoid.
In the present study, these results suggest that plerocercoids secrete 27kD protein to escape from the antibody produced by the hst and a substance to supress the NO_2^-synthe sis of macrophages is present in the incubation medium of perocercoids.