Protective role of small intestinal mucin producing cells against intestinal helminths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAWA Yukifumi  Miyazaki Medical College Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10040172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Yoichiro  Miyazaki Medical College Faculty of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80173623)
IMAI Jun-ichi  Miyazaki Medical College Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00039918)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsintestinal helminths / animal model / defense mechanisms / mast cells / goblet cells / mucins / sugar moieties / 林細胞 / Nippostrongylus brasiliensis / 小腸 / レクチン / 糖鎖 / 寄生虫 / 感染防御
Research Abstract
To determine possible importance of qualitative/quantitative changes of small intestinal goblet cell mucins in the mucosal defense, experiments were focused on the following 2 points:
1) Establishment of animal models showing selective expulsion against different intestinal helminths. 2) Development of in vivo and in vitro assay system to measure protective role of goblet cell mucins.
Establishment of animal models
When nude mice were infected concurrently with S. ratti(Sr) and N. brasiliensis(Nb) and then trated with recombinant murine IL-3, only Sr, but not Nb, was expelled in association with intestinal mastocytosis. Sr infection was extremely prolonged in mast cell-deficient W/W^<nu> mice, though expulsion of Nb from W/W^<nu> mice delayed only 48 hrs. Delayed expulsion of Sr, but not of Nb, from W/W^<nu> mice was normalized by bone marrow grafting. After concurrent infection with Nb and Sr or S. venezuelensis in Mongolian gerbils, Strongyloides spp. survive over 2 mo. while Nb expelle … More d within 3 weeks. Thus, these 3 models can be used as the animal model showing selective expulsion against intestinal helminths.
Development of assay system to assess protective role of goblet cell mucins
Goblet cell hyperplasia and alterations of sugar terminals of mucins were induced and all implanted worms were expelled within 5 days when 13 day-old "Damaged" Nb adult worms were implanted intraduodenally into normal recipient rats. When 7 day-old "Normal" worms were implanted into these rats having goblet cell changes, all implanted "Normal" worms, which were supposed to parasitize over 10 days, were expelled within 48 hr. When the same experiment was carried out using hypothymic rnu/rnu rats, alterations of sugar terminals of goblet cell mucins, but not hyperplasia of the cells, was induced by intraduodenal implantation of "Damaged" worms in association with complete expulsion of the worms. Subsequently implanted "Normal" worms were expelled within 48 hrs. These results imply that once Nb worms were damaged by host's T cell-mediated immunity, they can induce alteration of sugar terminals of goblet mucins without T cell help and that once such changes were induced, altered mucin can act selective barrier against Nb to prevent attachment to the mucosa. Less