Immune mechanisms in parasite-snail interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NODA Shinichi  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60112439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIKAWA Ryuichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Research Associate (only 1991), 助手 (80145466)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsInvertebrate / Echinostoma paraensei / Biomphalaria glabrata / Defense system / Secretory products / Hemocyte / Hematopoietic organ / Chemotaxis / 寄生虫分泌物 / 血球生成器官
Research Abstract
Effects of excretory-secretory (E-S) products of Echinostoma paraensei larvae on hematopoietic organ and hemocyte motility of Biomphalaria glabrata were studied.
Eggs of E. paraensei were suspended in culture medium, and hatched larvae were cultured to collect E-S products. M-line B. glabrata snails were injected with E-S products, and the size of the HO was ascertained in histological sections. The size of HO in snails injected with E-S products from sporocysts was significantly larger than that in snails injected with culture medium. E-S products of sporocysts were fractionated using ultrafiltration membranes, polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, and electrophoretic elution. Examination of fractionated E-S products of sporocysts revealed that specific components of E-S products were responsible for HO-stimulating activity.
Both whole (unfractionated) and fractionated E-S products were tested in chemotaxis chambers. E-S products of sporocysts were fractionated using ultrafiltration membranes. E-S products of sporocysts significantly inhibited the random motility of hemocytes from M-line B. glabrata.