Purification and characterization of intracellular toxin A of Clostridium difficile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shinichi  Kanazawa Univ., Dep., Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90019620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Kiyotaka  Kanazawa Univ., Dep., Med., Asst. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20110629)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsC. difficile / Intracellular toxin A / Extracellular toxin A / Haemagglutination activity / Affinity chromatography / Pseudomembranous colitis / Antibiotic-associated diarrhea / Neutralisation / C,difficile / トキシンA / アフィニティクロマトグラフィ-
Research Abstract
After sonic disintegration of Clostridium difficile cells, intracellular toxin A was purified to homogeneity by thyroglobulin affinity chromatography (TGAC) followed by successive anion- exchange chromatography on Mono Q incorporated into fast protein liquid chromatography (FPLC) apparatus. High hemagglutination (HA) activity was detected in TGAC-unbound fractions (2^9), but not in TGAC thermal eluates (2^0). The low HA titer of the thermal eluates was markedly increased to 2^5 after dialysis against 0.02 M Tris-HCl (pH 7.5). A disparity in the position of the peak between cytotoxicity and HA activity was observed in the first Mono Q-FPLC. Intracellular toxin A without HA activity was obtained by second Mono Q-FPLC. The molecular weight of the intracellular toxin A was estimated by polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis to be 580 kDa in non-denaturing condition. The minimum doses of the toxin causing cytotoxicity, mouse lethality and enterotoxicity were 0.83 ng, 8.7 ng and 5 ug, respectively. Intracelluler toxin A and extracellular toxin A were compared serologically. In Ouchterlony test, anti-intracellular toxin A and anti-extracellular toxin A sera showed identity of the intracellular and extracellular toxin A. In neutralization tests, both anti-intracellular and anti-extracellular toxin A sera alternatively neutralized the heterologous toxins for cytotoxicity, mouse lethality and loop response at nearly the same titers (1:128 - 1:256) as did the homologous toxins. Although intracellular toxin A lacked HA activity, anti-intracellular toxin A neutralized HA activity of the extracellular toxin A at the same titer (1:16) as anti-extracellular toxin A serum. These findings suggest a possibility that toxin A is synthesized as HA-negative form in cells, which has a few binding sites to the erythrocytes, and converted to HA-positive form,when it is released from cells, or after release from cells.