Roles of complement and complement receptor in self defense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Taroh  Osaka University Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10153165)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSelf defense / Complement / Complement receptor / 補体レセプタ-
Research Abstract
Complement is activated on the surface of microorganisms antibody-dependently and -independently. C3b molecules are deposited on the microbial surfaces as clusters. The C3b molecules are subsequently degraded to iC3b and then to C3dg. These C3 fragments act as ligands of complement receptors expressed on various cells that participate in self defense system. This study aimed to elncidate roles of complement and complement receptors in the self defense system. We made following findings.
1. Within the classical pathway C5 convertase C3b binds to specific Ser residue of C4b (Ser 1217 in the human and Ser 1213 in the mouse).
2. We evaluated roles of complement receptors CR1 and CR2 in the humoral immune response by injecting mice with monoclonal antibody (7G6) that is capable of down-modulating mouse CR1 and CR2 on B-lymphocytes and of inhibiting C3d-binding to these receptors. Animals treated with 7G6 responded very weakly to the limited doses of thymus-dependent and -independent antigens. These results elarified important roles of complement receptors in antibody response.