Pathogenesis of Autoimmune Adjuvant-induced arthritis related to Mycobacterial 65 Kd heat-shock protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
KOHASHI Osamu  Saga Medical School, Microbiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50112777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUKITA Akiko  Saga Medical School, Microbiology, Assist.professor, 医学部, 助手 (30153266)
OHKI Kazunori  Saga Medical School, Microbiology, Assist. professor, 医学部, 助手 (30128128)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAdjuvant-induced arthritis / Heat-shock 65 Kd protein / Macrophage cell lines / BCG / Osteoclast / 組換えDNA
Research Abstract
In order to know whether 65 KD heat-shock protein can suppress BCG-induced arthritis and MDP-induced arthritis in rats, the rats were pretreated with the heat-shock proteins, followed by injection of BCG or MDP. There was no significant pathogenic relationship of pretreatment of 65 Kd heat shock protein between arthritic rats and non-arthritic rats after injection of BCG or synthetic MDP, suggesting an unknown autoantigen(s) other than heat-shock protein in induction and propagation of autoimmune arthritis in rats. In view of an important role of macrophages involving in local inflammatory responses, we, thus studied the effect of macrophages on bone formation and bone resorption of local joint. We have established several macrophages strains. MDP and LPS stimulated the macrophages to produce several monokines which enhance the bone dystruction. One factor enhanced the induction of Osteoclast that was able to absorb the bone.