Analysis of Lgn-1 gene regulating natural resistance of murine macrophages against Legionella pneumophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shin-ichi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Microbiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60128113)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLegionella pneumophila / intracellular parasite / natural resistance / mouse / congenic mouse / gene mapping / 2-deoxy-D-glucose / phagosome / 感染抵抗性 / レジオネラ / マクロファ-ジ / 自然抵抗性 / 遺伝子 / リポポリサッカライド / インタ-フェロン・ガンマ
Research Abstract
1. Genetic approach
A/J congenic mice which have resistant Lgn-1 gene of C57BL/6 mice will be established in the near future.
2. Molecular biological approach
We have reported previously that Lgn-1 gene is located close to Ly-6, Sis and Pol-5 on the 15th chromosome of mice. We are studying to know precisely the location of Lgn-1 gene by using Southern blotting.
3. Biochemical approach
We found that 2-deoxy-D-glucose (a glycolytic inhibitor) could inhibit intracellular multiplication and promote killing of L.pneumophila in A/J mice macrophages. The mechanism is now under study. Electron microscopic examination revealed that 2dG-treatment of macrophages accelerated killing of the bacteria and suppressed the formation of ribosome-lined phagosomes, which is considered as the bacterial growth-supporting system of macrophages. (Submitted to INFECTION AND IMMUNITY)
4. Bacteriological approach
We have been studying L.pneumophila protein which are massively produced during the intracellular growth in macrophages. We found that L.pneumophila produces 24-kD proteins in macrophages 4-fold more than in vitro-grown bacteria. It was elucidated that the 24-kD protein is a novel protein different from those reported previously. (Submitted to INFECTION AND IMMUNITY)