Analysis of signal transduction mediated by the cytokine receptor(s)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yasuhiro  Osaka University,Institute for Molecular & Cellular Biology Research Associate, 細胞生体工学センター, 助手 (70229772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Hisashi  Osaka University, Institute for Molecular & Cellular Biology Research Associate, 細胞生体工学センター, 助手 (10222233)
TANAKA Nobuyuki  Osaka University, Institute for Molecular & Cellular Biology Research Associate, 細胞生体工学センター, 助手 (80222115)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsInterleukin-2(IL-2) / Interleukin-2(IL-2R) / Interleukin-2 receptor beta chain(IL-2Rbeta) / intracellular signal transduction / src-family tyrosine kinase(lck, fyn, etc) / tyrosine kinase activation / target gene / nuclear proto-oncogenes(c-fos / c-jun and c / myc genes) / c-jun and c-myc gencs) / サイトカイン / サイトカイン受容体 / チロシンキナ-ゼ / 細胞増殖 / 核内プロトオンコジ-ン / 遺伝子発現誘導 / serum responsive element(SRE)
Research Abstract
IL-2Rbeta is a critical subunit required for the intracellular signal transduction induced by IL-2 and contains the two functional cytoplasmic subregions( the "serine-rich" and the "acidic" regions), rich in serine residues and in acidic amino acids, respectively. The "acidic" region of IL-2Rbeta is a primarily important site required for associating with a src-family protein tyrosine kinase(PTK), p56^<lck>. Our recent study shows that the association between IL-2Rbeta and p56^<lck> is critical for the IL-2-induced activation of lck PTK. In addition, it was shown that another cytoplasmic region, the "serine-rich" region of IL-2Rbeta, is also required for activating lck PTK. We have also shown that another src-family PTK,fyn PTK can associate with IL-2Rbeta and is activated following IL-2 stimulation of BAF-BO3 cells where expression of lck PTK is not detectable. Futhermore, our recent collaborative study with Dr. Satoh et al. (DNAX Research Institute, USA) has in dicated that IL-2 stimulation induces the activation of the ras protein, presumably mediated by a src-family PTK(s). Interestingly, the IL-2-induced activation of a src-family PTK(s)(as well as the IL-2-induced activation of the ras protein) leads to the induction of the c-fos and c-jun genes. On the other hand, it was shown that an as yet unknown signal(s), mediated by the "serine-rich" region of IL-2Rbeta, leads to the c-myc gene induction. Thus, it became evident that IL-2Rbeta is linked to at least two distinct intracellular signaling path ways, leading to the induction of the two different sets of nuclear proto-oncogenes(c-fos/c-jun and c-myc genes).