Development by genetic engineering of T cell vaccination protein which suppresses autoimmune arthritis and the analysis of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Kiichi  Kumamoto University School of Medicine professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20112352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMURA T.  Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30185384)
ONOUE K.  Department of Immunology professor, 医学部, 教授 (60037497)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCollagen-induced arthritis / T cell clone / T cell vaccination / T cell receptor / Monoclonal antibody / Transgenic mice / コラ-ゲン誘導関節炎 / T細胞クロ-ン / T細胞抗原受容体(TCR)V_β / 抗V_βモノクロ-ナル抗体 / TCRトランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
We carried out cloning of T cell receptor(TCR) gene of human type II collagen(CII)-specific T cell clone(K-102), since the activity of T cell vaccination was dependent on its TCR. The results showed that K-102 cells carried alphabeta type TCR which was composed of Valpha8.2Jalpha37 and Vbeta12Dbeta1.1Jbeta1.1Cbeta1. We tried to prepare monoclonal antibody(MoA) against Vbeta12 in order to check the expression of Vbeta12 on the recipient T cells transfected with Vbeta12 inserted into an appropriate vector. Mice were immunized with BL-17 cells, T cell hybridoma of K-102 cells in an attempt to prepare anti Vbeta12 MoAb resulting in failing in it. However, we could obtain anti-Vbeta12 MoAb (MR11-1) from Dr. Kanagawa of Washington University, USA in the cooperative study with him who succeeded in preparation of the MoAb. MR11-1 reacted not only with K-102 cells, but also showed suppressive effect on in vitro antigen-incluced proliferative response of K-102 cells. Besides, in vivo administration of MR11-1 suppressed the development of passively-incluced arthritis by the transfer of K-102 cells and active collagen-induced arthritis (CA). These results suggest that pathogenic T cells involved in CA predominantly use Vbeta12 as their TCR. On the other hand, in order to study whether the transfection of Vbeta12 gene can reconstruct functional TCR which retains T cell vaccination activity, we prepared Vbeta12 transgenic mice in SWR mice which has the same H-2^q haplotype as CA-prone DBA/1 mice but are CA-resistant due to genetic deficiency of many Vbeta genes including Vbeta12. The study by the use of this transgenic mice suggested the critical role of Vbeta12 in CA but showed requirement of the coexistence of other factors possibly including Valpha gene product. Since the basis for the study was now prepared, the work for the development of T cell vaccination protein is currently under way.