Molecular analysis of signal transduction through IL-5 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (1992)
Kumamoto University (1991)
Principal Investigator
YASUMICHI Hitoshi  Inst. Med. Sci., Univ. Tokyo, Asst., 医科学研究所, 助手 (10222241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Naoto  Inst. Mol. Embry. Genet., Kumamoto Univ. Med. Sch, Asst., 医学部, 助手 (00166620)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsInterleukin 5 / Interleukin 5 receptor / signal transduction / tyrosine phosphorylation / Interleukin 5 receptor alpha chain / Interleukin 5 receptor beta chain / インターロイキン5受容体α鎖 / インタ-ロイキン5 / インタ-ロイキン5受容体 / リン酸化蛋白
Research Abstract
Murine interleukin 5 (IL-5) binds to its receptor with high and low affinity. It has been shown that the high affinity IL-5 receptor (IL-5R) is composed of at least two membrane protein subunits, p60 and p130, which are designated alpha chain and beta chain, respectively. The murine IL-5R alpha chain (IL-5Ralpha) was purified from IL-5 dependent early B cell line (T88-M) by using an immobilized monoclonal antibody against the murine IL-5Ralpha. The determined N-terminal sequence of the immunoaffinity-purified IL-5Ralpha corresponded precisely to the deduced primary sequence from cDNA encoding the IL-5Ralpha. Our data indicate that the signal peptide is N-terminal 17 aminoacids of the deduced sequence from the IL-5Ralpha cDNA. The high affinity IL-5R was reconstituted on an L-cells transfectant co-expressing IL-5Ralpha and AIC2B, which is the homologue of IL-3 receptor (AIC2A) and does not bind IL-5 its self. AIC2B is a component of the high affinity IL-5R, which is called beta chain. The rapid phosphorylation of a p60, which is not IL-5Ralpha, at serine residues and of p140, p92, p53, p48 and p45 at tyrosine residues were induced by the stimulation of T88-M cells with IL-5. Furthermore we investigated IL-5-induced tyrosine phosphorylation of IL-5Rbeta with an monoclonal antibody against the murine IL-5Rbeta. IL-5Rbeta appeared to be phosphorylated at tyrosine residues within 30 min after the stimulation with IL-5. The tyrosine-phosphorylated IL-5Rbeta disappeared 30 min after the stimulation. Interestingly, molecular weight of the tyrosine- phosphorylated IL-5Rbeta at 5 min after the stimulation was heavier than that at 1 min after the stimulation. Now we investigate association between IL-5Rbeta and other phosphorylated proteins with transfectants expressing mutant IL-5Ralpha and IL-5Rbeta.