Mechanism by which dietary protein moduletes renal hemodyr-amies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Hiroyuki  University of Tokyo, Hygene and Preventive Medicine assistant professor, 医学部(医), 助手 (10200536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Osamu  University of Tokyo, Hygene and Preventive Medicine Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (60009933)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGlomerulus / Dietary protein / Phospholipase / Cyclooxygenase / Eicosanoid / G-protein / Gープロテイン / サイクロオキシゲナ-ゼ / ホスホリパ-ゼ / 蛋白食
Research Abstract
High protein intake increases glomerular filtration rate (GFR) and renal plasma flow. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms, we examined the production of eicosanoids, the activities of phosphatidylethanolamine (PE)-specific phospholipase A_2 (PLA_2) and cyclooxygenase and the mass of G-protein subunits (G_<alphas>, G_<alphai2>, G_<alphai3>, and G_<beta>) in glomeruli isolated from rats fed a low (6% casein) or high (40% casein) protein diet for approximately 8 weeks. Glomeruli isolated from high protein-fed rats produced significantly greater amounts of PGE_2, 6-keto PGF_<1alpha>, and TxB_2 than glomeruli isolated from low protein-fed rats with increased activities of PE-specific PLA_2 and cyclooxygenase. Compared to rats fed a low protein diet a decrement in glomerular G_<alphai2> and G_<alphai3> and an increment in glomerular G_<beta> were observed in rats fed a high protein diet. Also these changes seen in rats fed a high protein diet were restored to the levels comparable to those observed in rats fed a low protein diet by pretreating the rats with the angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor, enalaprilat. Moreover, it has been recently reported that G_<beta> stimulates PLA_2 in rat heart. In conclusion, elevated levels of endogenous angiotensin II induced after ingestion of a high protein diet may activate glomerular G_<beta>. Changes in renal hemodynamics observed in high protein intake may be caused by the action of vasodilatory eicosanoids, PGE_2 and 6-keto PGF_<1alpha>, which are augmented via the activated G_<beta>-induced increases in the activities of PE-specific-PLA_2 and cyclooxygenase.