| Project/Area Number |
03670266
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Fukui Medical School (1992-1993) Jichi Medical University (1991) |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAKA Yukinori Fukui Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70135680)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKI Masayuki Fukui Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50184388)
DEGUTI Youji Fukui Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80155481)
圓藤 陽子 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50193438)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | ALLERGY / ASTHMA / ALLERGEN / METAL / COBALT / ATOPY / SMOKING / LIFE STYLE / 職業性アレルギー / IgE / リンパ球 / FcεR / CD23 / アレルギ- / 呼吸器 / 疫学 / 気道過敏性 / アトピ- |
| Research Abstract |
In recent times, allergic diseases, including asthma, have become much more prevalent in Japan as well as in developed countries. The present study was aimed at elucidating multifactorial relationships between allergic bronchial asthma and risk factors involvin atopic status, exposure levels of inhalant allergens, individual lifestyles, and biological markers at the molecular level. In the worker cohort exposed to cobalt, a respiratory sensitizer, bronchial asthma was highlighted as an endpoint and data on the indices relating the endpoint were collected. The following were suggested from the results of the sutdy : exposure to a sensitizer increases risk of asthma ; risk for asthma also increases with exposure level of the sensitizer in a dose-dependent manner ; atopy is strongly positively correlated with onset of asthma ; the risk of smoking and exposure to the sensitizer combine additively in leading to asthma. These suggestions are helpful for prevention of allergic diseases.