Establishment of a New Kind of Experimental Animal to Detect Delayed Neurotoxicity Caused by Organophosphorus Pesticides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KINEBUCHI Hideo  Kochi Medical School, Department of Environmental and Occupational Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90045641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Noriyuki  Kochi Medical School, Department of Environmental and Occupational Health, Assis, 医学部, 助手 (30133169)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOrganophosphate / Delayed Neurotoxicity / Quail / 遅発生神経毒性
Research Abstract
Organophosphates inhibit the activity of cholinesterase and cause acute poisoning. This effect is applicable to pesticides. A few organophosphates, however, produce characteristic delayed neuropathy in exposed animals. Ataxia of legs is seen between one and three weeks after recovery from acute poisoning. The symptomes often develop into fatal paralysis. Some organophosphorus pesticides were recognized to be compounds of this kind. Hens have been used as the most sensitive animal in delayed neurotoxicity studies with organophosphates. However, it is not easy to deal with many hens at the same time, with respect to breeding space or labor in the experiment. We thought it would be more convenient if we could use smaller sensitive animal. We tried Japanese quails instead of hens and established them as a new kind of experimental animal.