STUDIES ON PREDICTION AND THRESHOLD LIMIT VALUES OF OCCUPATIONAL SENSITIZERS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kohji  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (70117472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Atsushi  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10040198)
MATSUSHITA Toshio  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10022790)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOccupational / Sensitizers / Respiratory / Allergy / Exposure / Dose-response / TDI / アレルギ- / 量ー反応関係 / TMA
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to provide the informations to establish preventive measurements for respiratory allergy from occupational sensitizers. We carried out this study recognizing the requirements of preventive measurements as below : the prediction of allergenicity, listing up of occupational sensitizers, the confirmation of dose-response relationship in hypersensitivity reactions and setting up of occupational exposure limits (OELs). We revised our drafted table exhibiting occupational sensitizers on the bases of current reports. For setting up the OELs of them, first we investigated the relationships between the induction concentration of TDI and immunological responses using our animal model. Guinea pigs were exposed via inhalation to TDI ranging from 0.02 to 1.0 ppm for 3h/day on 5 consecutive days. Three weeks later, animals were challenged via inhalation with TDI-guinea pig albumin (TDI-GSA) conjugates. Evaluations were based on TDI specific antibodies, pulmonary respons … More es (as respiratory rate) and antigen stimulated histamine releases from lung mast cells. The results indicated that both the antibody titer and the severity of pulmonary response followed induction concentration dependent fashions with corresponding threshold levels. Antibodies and pulmonary response were undetectable in animals exposed to 0.02 ppm TDI, but not in those exposure to 0.2 ppm TDI or more. The existences of antibody production and histamine release were associated closely with the elicitation of pulmonary responses, but there was not a relationship between the both. Further, to simulate occupational exposure condition, we employed 0.02 ppm TDI itself at challenge. The similar findings of pulmonary sensitivity were observed with those following the employment of conjugate, though there was weakness in the degree of pulmonary responses. These results above suggested that the current model was useful to explore dose-response relationships in pulmonary sensitivity at induction and challenge phases and that antibody production and histamine release might be indices of the exposure and development of pulmonary responses, respectively. Lastly, the flowchart to evaluate the pulmonary sensitivity and to set up the OELs of occupational sensitizers was made. Less