Exposure assessment and health surveillance in compound semiconductor production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OMAE Kazuyuki  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60118924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Hiroshi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80217710)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscompound semiconductor / gallium arsenide / cross-sectional study / exposure / health effect / biological monitoring / 半導体 / ガリウム砒素
Research Abstract
1. Exposure assessment by working environment and personal exposure sampling : In a gallium arsenide wafers manufacturing plant, arsenic and gallium concentrations of area and personal samples were measured. Processes were Liquid Encapsulated Czochralski (LEC), ingot slicing, wafer lapping, wafer polishing, and Metal Organic Vapor Phase Epitaxy. Arsenic/gallium concentrations in most processes were extremely low. However, exposure levels to elemental arsenic of the LEC cleaning workers were relatively high. The ingot slicing workers could be exposed to high concentrations of gallium arsenide.
2. Exposure assessment by biological monitoring : Biological monitoring of arsenic exposure in gallium arsenide wafer manufacturers was performed by chemical species determination of arsenic in urine and hair. It was suggested that urinary inorganic arsenic concentrations of the ingot slicing workers elevated.
3. Health surveillance : Hematological, biochemical and immunological tests and determination of urinary porphyrin metabolites (coproporphyrins) were performed to assess the health status of the workers. There were no exposure-related change.
4. Conclusion : The LEC cleaning and the ingot slicing processes were relatively high exposure levels to elemental arsenic and gallium arsenide. However, the health status of the workers could keep good if the proper control technology was used.