血管病変の発症と進行における内皮細胞補体産生の役割
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKawasaki Med. School
Principal Investigator
UEKI Ayako  Kawasaki Med. School, Hygiene, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10069031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Ayako  Kawasaki Med. School, Hygiene, Professor (10069031)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsendothelial cells / complement / cytokines / 補体成分産生
Research Abstract
Human umbilical cord vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) are known to synthesize and secrete complement components, and we reported previously the synthesis of Complement component 3 (C3). When we assayd the amount of C3 and factor B (Bf) with ELISA in culture supernatant of HUVEC stimulated with several king of cytokines, TNF-alpha had the strongest effect on the synthesis of complement components, and TNF-beta, IL-1beta and IFN-gamma also demonstrated the stimulating effect. There results were in accoydance with the mRNA level in the cells examined with Nothern blotting method. Combination of TNF-alpha and IL-1beta or TNF-alpha and IFN-gamma had synergistic effects on the release of C3 or Bf respectivly.