Research on relationship of low exposure to asbestos and roentogenographic changes in chest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Toshiaki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, Department of Work Systems and Health, Professor, 産業生態科学研究所・作業病態学, 教授 (10119000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYAKUDO Toshihisa  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, Department of Enviro, 産業生態科学研究所・労働衛生工学, 助手 (20228753)
FUJINO Akihiro  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, Department of Health, 産業生態科学研究所・産業保健管理学, 助手 (00209074)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsASBESTOS / EPIDEMIOLOGY / CHEST ROENTOGENOGRAPH / PNEUMOCONIOTIC / PLEURAL THICKENING / PLEURAL PLAQUE / EXPOSURE-RESPONSE RELATIONSHIP / 曝露量ー反応関係
Research Abstract
A cross sectional study on chest roentogenographs of asbestos containing products manufacturing workers in order to evaluate the effect of relatively low exposure to asbestos. Among 1496 subjects, 1077 male (age 42 + 8.7) and 419 females (age 40 + 9.4), 92 cases (6.1%) had pnemoconiotic changes (PR1*) and 87 cases (5.8%) had pleural changes. The range of asbestos exposure was from 6 months to 29 years. The prevalence of pleural thickening (5.9%) was higher in asbestos exposed workers in comparison with referent group (3.4%) who had been engaged in a refractory plant with dust exposure other than mineral fibers, and the rate of that in workers
(10.8%) With over 15 years asbestos exposure was significantly (p<0.05) higher than that of the referent group (5.4%). Twelve cases of pleural plaques (0.8%) were observed in asbestos exposed group and the rate was slightly higher than the rates (0.03-0.6%) in public population reported by other researchers using similar diagnostic criteria. Age and cummulative asbestos exposure index (estimated environmental concentration in f/ml x exposure duration in years) were suggested to contribute the prevalence of pleural changes, analyzed by using a logistic regression model.