Studies on intervention to atherosclerosis with special reference to cell membrane impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMIMORI Sadanobu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Community Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20019615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAYAMA Michio  Toyama University, Department of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30226055)
YAMAGAMI Takashi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Community Medicine,, 医学部, 助手 (20148167)
NARUSE Yuchi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Community Medicine,, 医学部, 助教授 (30135008)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAthersclerosis / Intervention / Ascorbic acid / Na-KATPase / Smoking / Serum thiocianat / 赤血球膜Na-KATPase / 大動脈硬化 / 細胞膜損傷 / Na^+-K^+ ATPase / DNA損傷 / 酸化ストレス / NaーK ATPase / 膜過酸化脂質 / ADPリボ-ス合成酵素 / 培養酸素濃度
Research Abstract
1) In order to estimate the effectiveness and and efficiency of the health examination for circulatory diseases, life style and stroke incidence were compared between the responders and non-responders to a health examination. The non-responders show a relatively undesirable life style in comparison with the responders, but no significant differences in hypertension rate is observed.
2) The serum thiocyanate (SCN) was investigated as a risk factor of stroke. The subjects were 52 stroke patients (22 males and 30 females) who were registrated in registry system for stroke patients. The controls who were adjusted sex, age and blood pressure with cases were selected from participants in their annual medical check-ups in 1987 to 1988. The SCN level of cases was significantly higher than that of controls(p<0.05).
3) Uric acid and ascorbic acid showed the preventive effects on erythrocyte membrane Na-KATPase activies reduced by ozone exposure in vitro.
4) Urinary mutagenic activities correlated positively with serum thiocyanate levels (p<0.01), but did not with urinary continine levels. Moreover, serum thiocyanate level and urinary mutagenic activity decreased with the time of cigarette cessation. Serum thiocyanate levels reflected urinary mutagenic activities and it could be used for an indicator of toxicity of chronic exposure of cigarette smoking.