Morphological and cytogenetic effects of magnetic fields on mouse post blastocyst development in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Sumio  Yamanashi Medical University, Department of Health Science,Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70114361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 達也  大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20150310)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmagnetic fields / ethylmethanesulfonate(EMS) / NiCl_2 / blastocyst / inner cell mass / SCE / 胚盤胞
Research Abstract
Randomly bred Balb/c mice were used. Late blastocysts collected on Day 4 of pregnancy (plug day:Day 1) were exposed for six days to chemicals ( EMS and NiCl_2) with r without magnetic fields (MF;0.8T for 30 mintiutes before culture). Morphological embryonic development were examined as the parameters of embryotoxicity. When blastocysts were reted with chemicals, the number of embryos with growing inner cell mass (ICMs) and ICMs that were differentiated into primary endoderm and ectoderm were significantly reduced dose-dependently.The number of embryos forming trophoblast outgrowths was significantly reduced dose-dependently,too. However,there were no significant differences between MF-exposed and MF-unexposed groups in all endpoints. Of the morphological developmental endpoints in vitro, the formation of two-layer ICMs was the most sensitive indicator,followed by ICMs and trophoblast outgrowth. As for the frequency of sister chromatid exchanges,there were no significant differences between MF-exposed and MF-unexposed groups in either chemicals.