Indicators of health for urban residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TATARA Kozo  Osaka Univ. Med. S., Dept of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20107022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Noriyuki  Osaka Univ. Med. S., Dept of Public Health, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (90207829)
SHINSHO Fumiaki  Osaka Univ. Med. S., Dept of Public Health, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (30154389)
KURODA Kenji  Osaka Univ. Med. S., Dept of Public Health, Assoc. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70144491)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHealth Check-ups / Blood pressure / Liver function / Indicator of health / Health Control / 血液検査値
Research Abstract
We examined the relationship of results of liver function tests and the systolic blood pressure for 8,803 men and women in 1984-1989, using data collected in health check-ups provided for residents of S city. In the cross-sectional study, mean measured systolic blood pressure and pressure adjusted for age, body mass index, and smoking and drinking status were significantly higher when results of liver function tests were worse. Multiple regression analysis showed a significant relationship between systolic blood pressure and liver function test. In the longitudinal study of the subjects who used health check-ups at least two times, blood pressure increased or decreased in parallel with changes in any of the liver function tests.
Many reports have shown relationships between hypertension and serum lipids or serum blood glucose, and here we showed an association between blood pressure and results of liver function tests. Blood pressure is an indicator of the general condition of health.