Hepatitis C virus and cirrhosis and hapatocellular carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University Medical School (1992-1993)
佐賀医科大学 (1991)
Principal Investigator
TOKUDOME Shinkan  Nagoya City University Medical School, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00037441)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHepatitis C virus / Cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma / Epidemiologic study / C型肝炎ウィルス / 感染ルート / 環境要因 / 疫学 / 追跡研究
Research Abstract
(1) Life style and environmental factors related to hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection are now investigated.
(2) Life style and enviromental factors associated with the onset of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) are now studied.
(3) Follow-up study of 3,237 asymptomatic HCV carriers was carried out. Average follow-up period was 2.7 years. The observed number of deaths was tabulated and compared with the expected numbers, which was calculated using the death rates of the general population of Japan. The ratio of observed/expected number of deaths was computed. The O/E ratio for all causes was decreased, which was explained by the selection bias or healthy donor effect, short observation period, and the expected numbers based on the general population instead of HCV-free population. The O/E ratio of hepatocellular carcinomawas elevated in males as well as in females. The risk of HCC among subjects with more than 36 of GPT was higher than that of those with 35 or less.
(4) Accurate analytic methods of HCV genotype are now developed for epidemiologic and clinical studies.