Project/Area Number |
03670288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
公衆衛生学
Research Institution | Oita Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Hideki Oita Medical Univ. public health and hygiene, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90204198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AONO Hiroshi Oita Medical Univ. public health and hygiene, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80150936)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Cerebral apoplexy information system / Rehabilitation programs / Medical data / Steering conference of promoting rehabilitation / 寝たきり防止 / 地域対策 / リハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 寝たきり / 地域調査 / 機能障害 / 発生率 / 有病率 |
Research Abstract |
Stroke is the main cause of being bedridden elderly. It is important to intervene the prognos is of stroke as the rehabilitation programs by the municipalities. Therefore, it is important to connect the model works of cerebral apoplexy information systems to the home health care systems and the municipally organized rehabilitation programs. Cerebral apoplexy information systems did not only enforce but also systematically connect those new systems and programs are carried out at a few communities. In cerebral apoplexy information systems, medical data is sent from a hospital to the health center when a patient discharges the hospital. Thereafter, health center can concentrate the informations and quickly inform each health center. Then home health services are done rapidly by the public health nurses, and inhabitants smoothly accepted to join the rehabilitation and day-care programs. Public health nurses go out for a visit periodically, grasp their medical conditions, and communicate with the hospitals. Moreover, the connection of the inhabitants with the patients and their families organize and the volunteers bring up in the community. We clarified the reasons why these programs are not carried out. The main reasons were as follows; 1)The authorities of the municipality don't accept the programs initially. 2)It is difficult to insure physical therapists and occupational therapists. 3)It's difficult to get the adaptable places for carrying the rehabilitation programs. To improve those situation, it is important to hold the steering conference of promoting rehabilitation and adjust the relation of each organizer periodically. It is also important to hold the meetings for the purpose of making a plan for adjustment and repletion of carrying out the programs.