Studies on ethanol absorption from the intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKAGAWA Medical School
Principal Investigator
IJIRI Iwao  香川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90113183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMENO Kiyoshi  香川医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50019626)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAbsorption from intestine / Ethanol / Acetaldehyde / Cyanamide / Pyrazole / Portal blood flow / 門脈血流 / エタノ-ル / 血中エタノ-ル濃度 / アセトアルデヒド阻害剤
Research Abstract
The effects of ethanol or acetaldehyde on ethanol absorption in the intestinal tract were studied using canine jejunal segment. The cyanamide-pretreatment group, in which an extremely high acetaldehyde concentration developed, in comparison with the control and pyrazole-pretreatment group, showed a gradual increase of portal blood ethanol, a 25 % reduction in the amount of absorbed ethanol, and an 85 % smaller absorption rate constant value. These facts indicate that the presence of a high acetaldehyde concentration in the blood results in a reduction of ethanol absorption and retardation of ethanol reaching the systemic circulation. The rapid reduction of portal blood flow and the lower ethanol level in the portal vein observed in the cyanamide-pretreatment group, in comparison with the other two groups, also indicate that the reduction of ethanol permeability through the absorption site to the blood is an important retarding factor induced by acetaldehyde.