Studies on the Endotoxin Shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Noriyuki  UOEH・Forensic Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60126597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Toshiro  UOEH・Forensic Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00131912)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEndotoxin Shock / Tumor Necrosis Factor / Leukotriene / Lipopolysaccharide / Immunocytochemical Localization / Liver / Kidney / Heart / Lung / 免疫細胞化学的局在 / Endotoxin Shock / Tumor Necrosis Factor / Leukotriene / Kidney / Lung / Immunocytochemical Localization / Lipopolysaccharide / Liver
Research Abstract
Abundant inflammatory cells such as leukocytes and macrophages accumulated and adhered to the endothelial surface of the vascular vessels after administration of bacterial lipopolysaccharide(LPS). There is also marked endothelial cell damage including intracytoplasmic edema, increased numbers of autophagic vacuoles and dilatation of the intercellular junction in LPS-treated samples. The degeneration of parenchymal cells such as hepatic necrosis, renal proximal tubular cell necrosis and edematous muscle cells of the myocardium also observed in LPS-treated sample. The presence of immunocytochemical products of leukotriene(LT) and tumor necrosis factor(TNF) was examined using in LPS-treated samples. Immunoreactions of LT seen in the lysosomes of inflammatory cells attached to the endothelial cell surface may indicate the onset of endothelial cell damage. Positive immunoreactions of TNF on the endothelial cell surface indicate that TNF may enhance the adhesion of leukocytes to endothelium. In addition to these reactios sites, lysosomes of the degeneration of parenchymal cells such as hepatic necrosis, renal proximal tubular cell necrosis and edematous muscle cells of the myocardium were immunoreactive for TNF or LT.These degeneration of parenchymal cells is primarily caused by endogenous TNF or LT rather than by ischemia.