| Project/Area Number |
03670323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内科学一般
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, SCHOOL OF MAEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
SONE Saburo (1993) THIRD DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助教授 (40145024)
仁井 昌彦 (1991-1992) 徳島大学, 医学部, 講師 (10189227)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAKU Takashi THIRD DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, SCHOOL OF MEDICI, 医学部, 助手
NII Akihiko THIRD DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, SCHOOL OF MEDICI, 医学部, 講師 (10189227)
曽根 三郎 徳島大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40145024)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | membrane TNF-alpha, alveolar macrophages, cytotoxicity, lung cancer / 肺胞マクロファージ / 細胞障害 / 肺癌 / サイトカイン / 膜型腫瘍壊死因子 / マクロファージ / TNF / インターロイキン-4 / 活性酸素 / マクロファ-ジ / 抗腫瘍活性 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / インタ-ロイキン・4 |
| Research Abstract |
The expressions of a membrane form TNF (m-TNF) by human alveolar macrophages (AM) and autologous blood monocytes from healthy donors were examined. Upon lipopolysaccharide (LPS) stimulation, AM produced 26-kDa TNF-alpha on thier cell surface. We designed a bioassay for measuring m-TNF in which macrophages were fixed with paraformaldehyde after stimulation for 18hr, then m-TNF activity was assessed as cytotoxicity of fixed macrophages on L929 cells. on LPS istmulation, AM produced significant amounts of m-TNF earlier than TNF-alpha secretion. Interleukin-4 suppressed both m-TNF producition and TNF-alpha secretion. Although blood monocytes produced small amounts of m-TNF, monocyte-derived macrophages showed enhanced m-TNF after cultivation with GM-CSF for 10 days. as a biological activity, m-TNF on activated monocytes significantly augmented interleukin-6 production by a lung cancer cell line, RERF-LC-OK cells. These findings suggest that m-TNF may play important roles in exhibition of amcrophage functions in situ.