Project/Area Number |
03670325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA Seiichi Kyushu University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20136435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Akira Kyushu University, Medicine, Physician, 医学部, 医員
HARADA Naoki Kyushu University, Medicine, Physician, 医学部, 医員
IKEMATSU Wataru Kyushu University, Medicine, Physician, 医学部, 医員
SHIMODA Kazuya Kyushu University, Medicine, Physician, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Complement regulatory protein / Genomic organization / Complement 4 binding-protein / Acute phase reactive protein / Monoclonal antibody / Rheumatoid arthritis / Cytokine / モノクロ-ナル抗体 |
Research Abstract |
1. Purification of human C4-binding protein (C4BP) and development of antibody against the purified C4BP Human C4BPalpha was purified from 1.5L of plasma by multiple steps including BaC12 precipitation, Intralipid absorption, ultracentrifugation, ethanol/ethel extraction, column chromatographies (DE52,S400 and S300). Antibodies against this protein were raised in rabbits and mice. Monoclonal antibody (IgG) was also developed. 2. Human genomic C4BP gene Human genomic C4BPalpha gene was analyzed. This gene consists of 12 exons and spans about 40 kb. Each of the SCRs is encoded by a single exon, except for the second SCR (SCR II), which is encoded by two separate exons. The 5' flanking region was sequenced up to 380 bases upstream from the putative transcription initiation site. Several possible binding sites for transcription factors were identified. 3. Gene expression of the C4BPalpha The gene expression of the C4BP alpha in normal liver cell and hepatoma lines was demonstrated. The constitutive gene expression of C4BPalpha by a hepatoma line, HepG2, was significantly augmented by treatment with monocyte conditioned medium, 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate,interleukin-6 and tumor necrosis factor but not by a calcium ionophore or interleukin-1beta. 4. Serum levels of C4BP Serum levels of C4BP were measured in patients with various autoimmune disease. Significantly high level of C4BP was observed in patients with active or LAC-positive SLE,Behcet disease, aortitis, PSS,RA and MCTD. The level of C4BP was correlated with CRP, C3 and CH50.