The role of osteoblasts and osteolcasts in bone destruction in rheumatoid arthrites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKyusyu University
Principal Investigator
NOBUNAGA Masashi  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyusyu University, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40038899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Michi  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyusyu University, Lecturer, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (00237950)
WADA Tetsuya  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyusyu University, Lecturer, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (30220958)
EZAKI Ichiko  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyusyu University, Lecturer, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (40037453)
NONAKA Shirou  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyusyu University, Lecturer, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (60198603)
SHINGU Masao  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyusyu University, Associate Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (10038523)
塩川 左斗志  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (20215940)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsosteoclasts / rheumatoid arthritis / interleukin 1B / interleukin 4 / interleukin 6 / TIMP-1 / インターロイキン1beta / 骨破壊 / TIMP / 骨吸収 / ICAM-1 / VCAM-1 / IL-1β / サイトカイン / インタ-ロイキン1
Research Abstract
The amounts of stromelysin (MMP-3) and TIMP-1 production by osteoclasts obtained from the bone marrow of rheumatoid arthritis(RA) patients were higher than those from osteoarthritis(OA) patients, but the difference was not significant. IL-1B significantly enhanced MMP-3 production in osteoclasts, but the addition of IL-4 abolished the enhancing effect of IL-1B.IL-E also significantly suppresed MMP-3 production by osteoclasts. IL-B increased TIMP-1 production by osteoclasts, and IL-4 markedly enhanced TIMP-1 production by osteoclasts. IL-6 showed similar effect.
Osteoclasts released calcium from pre-labelled osteoblasts. When the calcium releasing activity of osteoclasts were compared between RA and OA, osteoclasts form RA patients released higher amounts of calcium but the difference was not significant.
These results suggest that not only bone destruciton factor but also bone protective factor are modulated in RA, and that these functional changes of osteoclasts in RA are related to cytokined such as IL-1, IL-4 and IL-6.