Analysis of amyloidosis by novel amyloid-related protein gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
IAMI Kohzoh  Sapporo Med. College, Dept. of Int. Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60117603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YACHI Akira  Sapporo Med. College, Dept. of Int. Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50045324)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAmyloidosis / Amyloid-related protein gene / Alzheimer's disease / AA protein / New amyloid-related protein / アミロイド-シス / アミロイド蛋白 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / AM34抗原遺伝子
Research Abstract
Amyloidosis is a metabolic disease characterized by the deposition of amyloids in various organs. Several of the proteins involved in the deposition process have been identified recently. We found evidence of a novel protein in amyloid deposits in both secondary amyloidosis and Alzheimer's disease (AD) in experiments with monoclonal antibody (MoAb) AM34 in 1988. We recently succeeded in sequencing the AM34 molecule ; subsequently, a library search showed that this molecule has extensive homology with human complement factor H (Factor H). The exact role of this factor H in the AD brain remains to be defined. It is also of note, that this molecule is present in amyloid deposits of both secondary amyloidosis and Alzheimer's senile plaque, suggesting a crucial role of this particular molecule in the formation of amyloid deposits.