Function of KTH-1 antigen specific gamma delta +T cell clons derived from a patient with Behjets disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical Center, Saitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Jun  Saitama Medical Center, Saitama Medical School 2nd Department of Medicine., 医学部, 講師 (70178193)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBehcet's disease / Strepto.sanguis / KTH-1-Ag / gamma delta -TCR^+Tcell / TNF alpha / Cytotoxicity / Ca^<++>-influx / gammadelta-TCR+T細胞 / TNFalpha / Ca〓濃度 / γδ細胞クローン / CD4^+T細胞ライン / NK細胞ライン / 細胞障害能 / 好中球活性酸素産生能 / CD44分子 / ベ-チェット病 / γδ細胞 / T細胞クロ-ン / KTHー1細菌抗原 / 抗原特異的増殖反応 / DQ抗体
Research Abstract
IN the present study, we established also KTH-1-reactive three gamma delta +T cell clones and two CD4+ T cell clones more easily derived from peripheral blood in five patients with Behcet's disease. We show that these gamma delta clones express much more molecules of CD44 and VLA-1 than that of those CD4 clones, all of clones have proliferated vigorously in the response to KTH-1, but not rHSP(65KD), and the capacity of cytokine-production indicated the highest amounts of TNF alpha secreted by KTH-1-stimulated gamma delta clones, in contrast to moderate amounts of IL2 secreted by KTH-1-stimulated CD4 clones. Of interest was that the significant killing activity was shown by only gamma delta clones against NK-sensitive target cells, autologous and allogeneic EBV-transformed B cell lines, and this antivity was enhanced by a part of antibodies to CD44, or inhibited by tyrosine kinase-inhibitor(Herbimycin)in a different fashion. The most striking evidence was that there was quite difference of the changes in [Ca2+]i after KTH-1-stimulation of between gamma delta clones and CD4 clones by examination of single cell image analysis on ACAS.We suspected that these results indicated gamma delta +T cells, but not CD4+ T cell, have a central pathogenic role on the development of chronic inflammation after KTH-1-infection in Behcet's disease.