Project/Area Number |
03670336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | Juntendo University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Takao Juntendo University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10165186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSE Shunichi Juntendo University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70010147)
OKUMURA Ko Juntendo University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50009700)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | IgE / IL-2 / IL-4 / M.T.T / IgE supprossion / Gold therapy / RA / Immunotherapy / MTT / ILー4 / ILー2 |
Research Abstract |
(1) We demonstrated that IgE production induced IL-4 was suppressed by IL-2 invitro and invivo. (2) We established sensitive methods to detect cytokine such as IL-2, IL-4, IL-6 by M.T.T. (3) We showed a Gold thiomalate was a strong IL-2 inducer by human lymphocyte culture system in vitro. (4) We found that IgE production of a patient with Rheumatoid Arthritis was decreased by Gold therapy, so that immunotherapy using IL-2, IL-2 inducer (Gold) was helpful for type I of allergic disease.