DESTRUCTION OF SYNOVIAL CELLS BY EB VIRUS-USING POLYMERASE CHAIN REACTION METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Shigemasa  NIHON UNIV.ASSOCIATE PROF.SCH.OF MED., 医学部, 助教授 (40130520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITAMURA Ko  NIHON UNIV.ASSOCIATE SCH.OF MED., 医学部, 助手
TAKEI Masami  NIHON UNIV.ASSOCIATE SCH.OF MED., 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsrheumatoid arthritis / EB virus / sCD23 / sinovial cell / in situ hybridization / polymerase chain reaction / osteoarthritis / mRNA / 変形性関節症 / EBウィルス / RT-PCR法 / RA滑膜 / EBNA-1 mRNA / プライマー / EpsteinーBarrウイルス / EBウイルスDNA / EBウイルスRNA
Research Abstract
This project demonstrated that EB virus(EBV)-DNA was detected by polymerase chain reaction(PCR) method using EBNA-1 primers in sinovial tissue from the patients with rheumatoid arthritis(RA), but not detected mRNA by reverse transcriptase PCR(RT-PCR), and the concentration of solble CD23(sCD23) which was trans-activated by EBNA-2 gene, was significant higher in sera from patients with RA than normal individuals. Furthermore we found internal repeat-1 EBV-DNA signals by in situ hybridization in synovial cells which might be spindle type, from type III synovium of a patient with RA but not in another 3 RA and a osteoarthritis patients.
This is a first report that has demonstrated the existence of EBV in sinovial cells from patient with RA.Further investigation will clarify the association between EBV and pathgenesis of RA.