Mechanism of primary biliary cirrhosis and free radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medica College
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Chihiro  Asahikawa Med.Col., Internal Medicine III, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30109384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Naoyuki  Osaska University Med. School, Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90002188)
ONO Minoru  Asahikawa Med.Col., Internal Medicine III, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60185650)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsprimary biliary cirrhosis / free radicals / manganese-superoxide dismutase / Mn‐SOD / Mnーsuperoxide dismutase / 活性酸素 / フリ-ラジカル / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Serum manganese-superoxide dismutase (Mn-SOD) was determined in patients with various liver diseases with an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay using a specific monoclonal antibody.
The serum Mn-SOD level in patients with primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC) was significantly increased compared with those of other liver diseases, including chronic viral hepatitis, liver cirrhosis, autoimmune hepatitis, obstructive jaundice, fatty liver and idiopathic portal hypertension. Administration of ursodeoxycholic acid caused the significant decrease of serum Mn-SOD level in PBC patients. Immunostaining of a liver biopsy specimen from the patients with PBC revealed increased expression of the enzyme protein in damaged hepatocytes and degenerated epithelial cells of interlobular bile ducts.