| Project/Area Number |
03670347
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Masafumi (1993) Yamagata Univ. Sch. of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00143090)
板垣 茂文 (1992) 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (90211052)
安日 新 (1991) 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (80159392)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA To-ichiro Yamagata Univ. Sch. of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40217865)
伊藤 真文 山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (00143090)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | aging / Peyer's patch / immune function / T cell line / 加齢 / 腸管粘膜防御機構 / インターロイキン2 |
| Research Abstract |
The research project was established by Dr. Ajitsu, previous head investigator, adn focused on whether the findings in murine model for aging (1) are available for human aging. We have investigated the dysfunction of intestinal immunity in aged persons by comparing IL-2 production of long-term cultured T cell lines derived from ileal mucosa between aged and young group. Utilizatin of long-term T cell lines made possible repeated experiments in our laboratory where there was few volunteers donating ileal mucosa. Ajitsu and Takahashi reported tha tIL-2 production by ileal mononuclear cells in response to mitogen was decreased in aged group (2). In our previous study using few ileal T cell lines lower production of IL-2 was observed in aged group than that in young group. However, recent study using more than 8 T cell lines showed that there was no significant difference in IL-2 production between aged group and control. We had a similar result in the study of patients with ulcerative colitis in which there was no significant difference in cytokines production by T cell lines derived from colonic mucosa between patients with ulcerative colitis and normal control (3). These results suggest that utilization of long term T cell lines is not suitable for the snalysis of immune dysfunction in aging because only T cells adapted in in -vitro condition could grow, thus, different approaches reflecting in-vivo situation should be made. We think that an analysis of expression of mRNA in Peyer's patch T cells using in-situ hybridization technique may be useful for the extension of this study.