Mechanism of bile duct injury in autoimmune cholangitis in senescent mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ONJI Morikazu  Ehime Univ. University Hospital, Assistant Professor., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10112260)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssenescent mice / CD8 positive cell / primary biliary cirrhosis / 樹状細胞 / 原発性胆汁性肝硬変モデル・動物 / 胆管障害機構
Research Abstract
The biliary lesions that developed spontaneously in senescent female C57BL/6Nrj mice were investigated. Degeneration of the bile duct epithelium was observed in 12 of 13 mice (92%), destruction of bile duct epithelial cells was seen in 6 of 13 mice (46%) and chronic non-suppurative destructive chonangitis was found in 3 of 13 mice (23%). The biliary lesions were characterized by prominent round cell infiltrates in the portal areas. Extra-hepatic lesions such as sialoadenitits were observed in 6 (46%)and pancreatitis in 7 mice (53%). These lesions were not observed in male C57BL/6, young female C57BL/6, or ICR mice. By transferring the splenic cells of senescent female C57BL/6 mice to 6 week old females, the biliary lesions could be transferred at the rate of 6/9 mice. N418 positive dendritic cells infiltrated into portal areas and their processes contacted with lymphocytes. The lymphocytes infiltrating in the bile ducts were CD8 positive. Moreover, ultrastructural immunocytochemical analysis of lymphocytes infiltrating bile duct epithelia revealed that CD8 positive lymphocytes often formed broad contacts with the epithelial cells. The epithelial cells isolated from gallbladder of young C57BL/6 mice, were cultured with splenic cells of senescent female C57BL/6. Mainly, CD8 positive lymphocytes contacted with cultured epithelial cells of gallbladder. The biliary lesions developing spontaneously in these mice are similar to those found in human primary biliary cirrhosis.