Cellular and molecular biological study of biosynthesis of human gastric mucin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Kazuichi  Kochi Medical School Department of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部第一内科, 講師 (70145126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Satoru  Kochi Medical School Department of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部第一内科, 助手 (20240898)
MORITA Masanori  Kochi Medical School Department of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部第一内科, 助手 (30191034)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMucin / Intracellular transport / Biosynthesis / 細胞内輪送
Research Abstract
We studied the biosynthesis of mucin in the human stomach using an anti-carboxyl terminal of the apomucin antibody. Human stomach mucosa was labeled with [^<35>S]methionine,and chased for 3 h. Approximately a 60 kilo-daltons subunit of human gastric mucin precursor protein,and its dimer,trimer,and tetramer(120,180,240kilo-daltons), and high molecular weight mature mucin were detected in the intracellular product. Extracellular products contained only the mature mucin. Inhibition of N-glycosylation with tunicamycin had no effects on the synthesis of 60 kilo-daltons subunit and its oligomers,and the secretion of the mature mucin. Some adenocarcinomas synthesize mucin or mucin-related products and secrete them as carcinoma-associated antigens. But very little is known about the intracellular transport and secretion mechanisms involved. We studied the biosynthesis and secretion of mucin-related products in a gastric cancer cell line(Hs746T) by pulse-chase experiments. Intracellular and extracellular products were immunoprecipitated with an anti-carboxyl terminal of the apomucin monoclonal antibody. In Hs746T cells,an approximately 55kilo-daltons precursor protein, 110kilo-daltons protein as the dimer,and a high molecular weight mucin-like product were detected among the intracellular products. The extracellular products included the dimer and a small amount of high molecular weight mucin. Treatment with tunicamycin or endo-b-N-acetylglucosaminidase H had no effect on the 55kilo-daltons protein and its dimer,but tunicamycin inhibited secretion of the dimer. These findings suggest that N-glycosylation may be involved in the secretory mechanism of the dimer protein as an immature product.