Study on the mechanisms of shedding of CEA into the serum by experimental system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Hideki  Sapporo Med. College, Dept. of Int. Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90219163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YACHI Akira  Sapporo Med. College, Dept. of Int. Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50045324)
IMAI Kohzoh  Sapporo Med. College, Dept. of Int. Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60117603)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCEA / Mechanisms of shedding / Membrane antigen / Fight junction / Monoclonal antibody / tight junciton / インタ-フェロン / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
Expression of mRNAs of carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) and nonspecific cross-reacting antigen (NCA) genes in colorectal carcinomas and adenomas was investigated by in situ hybridization (ISH) with specific biotinylated probes. Hybridization was clearly detected throughout the cytoplasm of 7 out of 15 adenomas and 13 out of 15 carcinomas with the CEA cDNA probe, and in 6 out of 15 adenomas and 10 out of 15 carcinomas with the NCA cDNA probe. The intensity of signal appeared to be stronger in carcinomas than that in adenomas, and the CEA and NCA mRNAs were expressed together in most of positive tissue specimens. On the other hand, noninvaded tissues adjacent to the carcinoma did not show any signal except for 4 cases faintly stained with the NCA probe. This finding was partly confirmed by Northern blot analysis which indicated that the specific bands for the CEA and NCA mRNAs were more intense in RNAs from carcinoma tissues than in those from adjacent noninvaded tissues. These data suggest that the ISH technique with biotinylated probes could be of use for analyzing expression and localization of CEA and related genes on tissue sections.