| Project/Area Number |
03670373
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJII Tadasu NARA MEDICAL UNIV. DEPT. OF 3RD INT. MED. PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30075064)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Masahide NARA MEDICAL UNIV. DEPT. OF 3RD INT. MED. ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (50230701)
KUBO Ryouichi NARA MEDICAL UNIV. DEPT. OF 3RD INT. MED. ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (20183311)
ISHIZAKA Shigeaki NARA MEDICAL UNIV. DEPT. OF 3RD INT. MED. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (90159715)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Ursodexycholic acid / Immunoglobulin / Cytokine / Interleukin 2 / Interleukin 4 / Gamma interferon / Antigen presentation / ウルソデオキシコ-ル酸 / 免疫グロブリン産生 / サイトカイン産生 / PBC |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the direct effects of ursodeoxycholic acid(UDCA) on immunoglobulin(Ig) and cytokine production in vitro. UDCA suppressed the production of IgM, IgG and IgA induced by Staphylococcus aureus Cowan A in peripheral blood mononeclear cells(PBMCs) derived from healthy subjects and patients with PBC. The productions of IL-2, IL-4 and rIFN in PBMCs were also suppressed by UDCA. Then we investigated UDCA effects on antigen presentation using mouse T hybridoma cells as helper T cells(Th) and mouse B lymphoma cells as antigen presenting cells(APCs), both of which possessed defined antigen specificities. UDCA suppressed IL-2 production and cytotoxic function of Th. Antigen pulsed APCs were able to activate Th to produce IL-2, suggesting that UDCA might not affect the function of APCs. We conceive that UDCA may work as an immunomodulator in vivo, especially in liver where the concentration of UDCA could reach a level high enough to provoke immunonological effects.