Measurement of rat gastric mucus secretion using ex-vivo gastric chamber system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  (Kitasato Univ., Sch. of Medicine, Associate Professor), 医学部, 助教授 (10104530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Takafumi  in 1992, (Kitasato Univ., Sch. of Medicine, Research Associate), 医学部, 助手 (30245378)
KOMURO Yuichi  in 1991, (Kitasato Univ., Sch. of Medicine, Research Associate), 医学部, 助手 (20215411)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEx-vivo gastric chamber / Gastric mucus secretion / Gastric mucin determination / Hexosamine determination / Anti-mucin antibody / Monoclonal antibody / ELISA / Carbachol / 胃ムチン微量定量法 / ヘキソサミン微量定量法 / Exーvivoガストリックチャンパ- / 胃粘液 / ムチン / 胃分泌機構 / ラット胃粘膜
Research Abstract
For the assessment of gastric mucus secreted from rat gastric mucosa into gastric lumen, we examined an ex-vivo gastric chamber system which had been developed by Takeuchi et al. To apply this system for the measurement of mucin secreted into the effluent solution, we had to develop a highly sensitive method to determine gastric mucin content. Finally we adopted an HPLC method to determine the content of hexosamine which constitutes the major carbohydarate component of mucin molecule. By using this method coupled with the removal treatment of low molecular weight hexosamine-containing materials including non-mucinous glycoproteins, it could be achieved to measure the time course changes of mucin secreted into the effluent solution. This method was applied to estimate the effect of carbachol administration on the mucus secretion in the rat gastric mucosa, and obtained a result that this drug to be an accelerator of mucus secretion into the gastric lumen.
In the course of this study, we tried to obtain some monoclonal antibodies(MAbs) which are specific for the gastric mucin, and utilize them to the immunohistochemical method to determine the mucin content. We established several MAbs which are specific for the carbohydrate moieties of mucins present in the specific region of rat gastric mucosa. At present, we are trying to establish a method to assess the content of mucin originated from a specific site of gastric mucosa such as surface mucous cells, corpus gland mucous cells, antral gland mucous cells.