Evaluation on the IFN- gamma Effect of the Influence on Abnormalities of cellular immunity in Patients with Chronic Liver Disease
Project/Area Number |
03670380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | The Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TSUIKI Shigeyuki The Jikei University School of Medicine,Department of Internal Medicine,Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10096539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Hideki The Jikei University School of Medicine,Department of Internal Medicine,Assistan, 医学部, 助手 (10119753)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | T cell / Pokeweed mitogen / Interferon-gamma / NK cell / LAK cell / Pokeweed Mitogen / Interferonーγ / ILー2 receptor / CD8陽性細胞 / T細胞 |
Research Abstract |
T cell fraction which had separated by E-rosette formation method in the monocytes obtained by Ficoll-Conray gradients centrifugation from the peripheral heparinized blood from patients with liver cirrhosis and normal healthy adults were cultured with pokeweed mitogen (PWM) alone or PWM with interferon (IFN)- gamma added in optimal concentration, and the effect of IFM- gamma was assessed by measuring the sub-population and function of the cultured cells. Two-color analysis by flowcytometry by using FITC and PE labeled monoclonal antibodies, revealed CD8^+ and CD25^+ cells at stimulation by PWM alone from the patients with liver cirrhosis were 19.5*5.3% (CD8^+ cells) and 16.5*6.2% (CD25^+ cells), at stimulation by PWM with IFN- gamma were 26.5*5.8 % (CD8^+ cells) and 23.4*6.6% (CD25^+ cells), indicating an increase when IFN- gamma was added. An increase was observed slightly in the ratio of CD8^+CD25^+, CD8 ^+CD11b^+, CD25^+CD11^<b+> cells. In the normal healthy adults, significant diffe
… More
rence was observed in the ratio of these cells at stimulation PWM alone or stimulation by PWM with IFM- gamma . By the two-color analysis by using monoclonal antibody against CD8, CD16, CD56,CD57 antigens, the patients with liver cirrhosis showed increase of CD8^+CD57^+cells compared with the normal healthy adults of both stimulation by PWM alone and PWM with IFN- gamma. The ratio of CD56^+CD16^-, CD56^+CD16^+, CD56^-CD16^+ cells were not observed any difference between stimulation by PWM alone and PWM with IFN- gamma both in the patients and the normals. NK activity and LAK activity were not observed any difference as well between stimulation by PWM alone and PWM with IFN- gamma both in the patients and the normals, and no correlation was observed between NK and LAK activity and the ratio of CD16^+, CD56^+ cells. By measurement of suppressor function by PWM by the use of an Ig-producing system, the result was suggestive of the possibility that no suppressor competence was seen in T cells stimulated by PWM with IFN- gamma either in the patients with liver cirrhosis or normal healthy adults. Less