Studies on the Mechanisms of Regulation System on Albumin and AFP production in Human Hepatocellular Carcinoma Cell Lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASUMURA Satoshi  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Internal Medicine(I), Medical Member, 医学部, 助手 (30189518)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsalbumin / AFP / human hepatocellular carcinoma / hyperthermia / thyroid hormone / steroid hormone / サイロドホルモン / スイッチング / ホルモン / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
It is well known that AFP level in hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC) serum frequently increases and after the birth, serum albumin appears rapidly and increases very fast. Synthesis of albumin and AFP in hepatocyte is deeply related to differentiation of parenchymal cell, liver regeneration and carcinogenesis.
These two genes of albumin and AFP are on the same chromosome and have same genetical origin. Some investigators report that each gene has enhancer gane and promoter genes and AFP gene has silencer legion on the upstream of promoter gene of AFP. These have important role for regulation of these proteins.
In this study, we establish human HCC cell lines which remain hepatocyte specific function and observe the effects of culture condition to synthesis of Albumin and AFP. We established 6 HCC cell lines and 3 of which were cultured in FCS free medium and produced albumin and/or AFP. We showed that these albumin and AFP were same as serum albumin and AFP immunologically and biochemically. Especially, AFP heterogeneity using lectin affinity was similar to serum AFP of HCC patient.
Furthermore,albumin secreted from JHH-4 cell was predominant at hyperthermic condition of 38-40 ゚C. On the other hand, thyroid hormone suppressed AFP production of JHH-7 cell and total protein, albumin and AFP synthesis increased addition of glucocorticoid to medium.