Investigations of immunological disturbance in ulcerative colitis and animal models of inflammatory bowel disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKITASATO INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIMOTO Kanji  Kitasato Institute Hospital, 病院, 内科部長 (70155399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Noriaki  Kitasato Institute Hospital, 病院, 内科医長 (80167155)
HIBI Toshifumi  Keio Cancer Center, 診療部長 (50129623)
SUZUKI Tatsuo  Kitasato Institute Research, 病院研究部, 部長 (40072409)
YAMADA Takaya  Kitasato Institute Hospital, 病院バイオメディカル, 主任 (50191317)
HAMADA Yoshiki  Kitasato Institute Hospital, 病院, 内科医長 (00137994)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsulcerative colitis / Crhon's disease / hapten / animal model of colitis / 実験腸炎 / 大腸特異抗原
Research Abstract
It has been suggested that systemic and local immunological disorders play an important role in the pathogenesis of Crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis. Recently, hapten, 2,4,6-trinitrobenzene sulfonic acid(TNB) and sulfhydryl blocker, N-ethylmaleimide(NEM), have been found to induce chronic colitis. In this study, immuno-logical changes were analyzed in TNB and NEM-induced colitis. Following results were obtained. 1) TNB enema caused chronic ulceration in colon. A large number of neutrophils, macrophages and T cells were infiltrated in colonic ulcer. The number of neutrophils, macrophages, T cells, especially helper T cells were increased around ulcer, but the population of IgG containing cells were decreased. Several granulomas were found in serosal side of TNB colitis. 2) In rats immunized with TNB-BSA before TNB enema, the size of colonic ulcer was much greater than that in nonimmunized rats. However, there was no significant difference in the population of T cell subsets between immunized and nonimmunized rats. 3) NEM enema also induced ulcer similar to that with TNB. The patterns of infiltrating cells in and around ulcer were also similar to these in TNB colitis. But the number of IgA and IgG containing cells was markedly increased. The crypt abscess was found in NEM colitis. These results indicate that TNB colitis resembles Crohn's disease and NEM colitis resembles ulcerative colitis. These models for colitis might be useful for the establishment of treatment of inflammatory bowel disease.