Identification of histaminergic fiber in human lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kohei  Tohoku Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20200579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Haruo  Tohoku Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsL-histidine decarboxylase (HDC) / cDNA / Basophils / alternative splicing / mRNA / KU-812F / L-histidine decarboxylase(HDC) / KU-812-F / ヒスタミン / LーHisTidine Decarboxylase(HDC) / 抗体
Research Abstract
The primary structure of HDC from KU-812F was determined by the analysis of the amino acid sequence deduced from the nucleotide sequence of the human HDC cDNA clone(p-TN2)encoding functional HDC. Human HDC has 662 amino acids(Mr 74,178)and shows 85% homology in amino acid sequence to the rat and mouse HDC sequences. 74kDa premature form of human HDC was demonstrated by in vitro translation from HDC mRNA,suggesting that human HDC is processed post-translationally. KU-817F expresses 2.4-kb and 3.4-kb HDC mRNA's which are alternatively spliced from the HDC gene. Among these mRNA's,only 2.4-kb mRNA encodes functional HDC.In human tissues including the lung and brain,the expression of 2.4-kb HDC mRNA was evaluated. While HDC gene expression was low in the lungs of normal individual,or not detected in the lungs from the patients with IPF,the HDC mRNA level was markedly increased in the lungs from the patients with bronchial asthma,suggesting that hyperproduction of histamine may be involved in the pathogenesis of bronchial asthma.