The investigation of molecular mechanism of the activation of human basophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Yasunori  Tohoku University Hospital, Asistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80142933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Kouhei  Tohoku University School of Medicine Asistant, 医学部, 助手 (20200579)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBasophils / Bronchial Asthma / Degranulation / Calcium ion / G-Protein / Ca / GTP結合蛋白 / パッチクランプ / 肥満細胞 / 好酸球
Research Abstract
We applied a patch-clamp technique to highly purified human basophils and examined the effect of intracellular Ca concentration ([Ca^<2+>]_i) on granule release by morphological and electrophysiological measurement. In addition, we examined the effect of guanosine 5'-_0-(3-thiortriphosphate) (GTP-gamma-S) and a specific protein kinase C inhibitor, calphostin C, on intracellular Ca-induced granule release. We obtained the following results : First, intracellular application of Ca, 1-10muM, caused granule fusion, which was confirmed by the definite correlation between morphological and electrophysiological changes. The addition of GTP-gamma-S,100muM, promoted granule release by 4.4 times at 2muM Ca in association with marked morphological changes. In addition, GTP-gamma-S caused significant granule membrane fusion even at 0.1muM Ca. Calphostin C, 200nM, inhibited intracellular Ca-and intracellular Ca+GTP-gamma-S-induced granule release by 69% and 50%, respectively. These results indicate that granule membrane fusion is induced by an increase in intracellular Ca alone at relatively high concentrations in the human basophil. In addition, GTP binding proteins and protein kinase C would modulate the Ca-induced granule release.