Effect of chemotactic factor on pulmonary vascular permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kazuhiko  Shinshu Univ., Assistant Prof., 医学部附属心脈管病研究施設, 講師 (70174985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Keishi  Shinshu Univ., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80143965)
KOBAYASHI Toshio  Shinshu Univ., Assistant Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80020775)
HANDA Kenjiro  Shinshu Univ., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70020724)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordschemotactic factor / leukotriene B4 / polymorphonuclear leukocyte / pulmonary vascular permeability / filtration coefficient / isolated perfused lungs / wet to dry lung weight ratio / pulmonary edema / ロイコトリエンB_4 / 摘出潅流肺 / 肺温乾重量比
Research Abstract
The effects of exogenous LTB4 on the pulmonary microvascular perme-ability and the roles of polymorphonuclear leukocytes (PMNs), cyclooxy-genase products of arachidonic acid and neutrophil elastase in the microvascular response to LTB4 in the isolated non-blood perfused rabbit lungs were studied. We observed that LTB4 increased filtration coefficient (Kf) and wet to dry lung weight ratio (W/D ratio) in the presence of PMNs in the perfusate. Neither LTB4 alone nor PMNs alone produced changes in Kf and W/D ratio. Indomethacin failed to inhibit the LTB4-induced increases in Kf and W/D ratio. Neutrophil elastase inhibitor effectively inhibited the LTB4-induced lung injury. These results suggest that LTB4 produces lung injury which is dependent on neutrophil elastase derived from PMNs but not on the cyclooxygenase pathway of arachidonic acid metabolism.