Immunological and moleculogenetic study of chronic sarcoidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Takateru  Chest Disease Research Institute Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (80027101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Sonoko  Chest Disease Research Institute Associate Professor., 助教授 (30217955)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSarcoidosis / epithelioid cell granuloma / Angiotensin Converting Enzyme / BALF macrophage / accessory cell / T lymphocyte alveolitis / Angiotensin II receptor / gene expression / 類上皮細胞内芽腫 / サルコイド-ジス / 慢性化 / アンジオテンインII / ILー1β / TNFα
Research Abstract
We examined the role of ACE in the inflammatory processes of the lung in patients with sarcoidosis. We previously reported that angiotensin II(A-II) enhanced the accessory function of BALF macrophages in some patients with sarcoidosis. We hypothesized that this finding was mediated by the A-II receptor on BALF macrophages. Initially, we did clinical evaluation. 1)serum ACE levels were high in both freshly active and chronic cases.2)In the cases with extrathoracic lesion,lavage lymphocytosis tended topersist, compared with the cases without extrathoracic lesion. Positive correlation between serum ACE levels and lavage T lymphocyte percentages disappeared in the cases with extrathoracic lesion. Secondly, we detected the expression of putative A-II receptor on BALF macrophages by using receptor binding assay. However, it is impossible to analyze the number of binding site-cell and its affinity. So, we tried to find its receptor to A-II by using reverse-PCR method, and positive band was detected. But whether this receptors are increased in the cases of sarcoidosis remains to be examined.