Immunohistologic and stereohistolog c research on the fibrotic processes of idiopathic fibrosing pulmonary diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAICHI Masanori  Kyoto University Laboratory Medicine Associate Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (00161464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Sonoko  Kyoto University Clinical Immunology Associate Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (30217955)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsidiopathic pulmonary fibrosis / BOOP / smooth muscle proliferation / Type I collagen / Type III collagen / CD-3 positive cell / CD-4 positive cell / CD-8 positive cell / 線維化肺疾患 / 特発性UIP / 特発性BOOP / 炎症細胞 / CD4陽性Tリンパ球 / CD8陽性Tリンパ球 / コラ-ゲン / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
(1) Stereohistologic research of the pulmonary changes of usual interstitial pneumonia (UIP) Immunohistologic stains were done for the open lung biopsy specimens using monoclonal antibodies for desmin, vimentin and alpha-1 smooth muscle actin, confirming the presence of smooth muscle cells in the fibrotic changes of UIP. After serial section analysis of two UIP open lung biopsy specimens, a few smooth muscle cells were suggested to have some connections with those in the wall of small airways.
(2) Research on the distribution of collagen in the pulmonary changes of UIP and BOOP. Immunohistologic stains for the frozen sections of open lung biopsy specimens from 10 UIP and 5 BOOP cases were done using monoclonal antibodies for collagen type I and III. Both type I and III collagens were stained with similar intesity and distribution in the mature fibrotic changes and fibroblastic foci of UIP and in the air-space granulation tissues of BOOP. These findings suggest that the mechanism of collagen deposition in UIP and BOOP may be similar.
(3) Analysis of inflammatory cells in the pulmonary changes of UIP and BOOP. Immunostain was performed for 18 UIP and 12 BOOP cases using various monoclonal antibodies for lymphoid cells. In UIP, CD-3 positive T cells infiltrate diffusely in the intralobular fibrotic changes, aggregates around lymphoid follicles and infiltrates in the alveolar septae. CD-4 positive cells show similar pattern of infiltration as CD-3 positive cells. CD-8 positive cells infiltrates around lymphoid follicles. In BOOP, CD-3 positive cells infiltrates diffusely in the intralobular interstitium and in air spaces. CD-4 positive and CD-8 positive cells show interstitial infiltration as CD-3 positive cells.