Characterization of IL-1 inhibitor released from alveolar macrophage and evaluation of chronic inflammation in lungs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Sonoko  Chest Disease Clinical Immunology Research Institute Associate Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (30217955)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAlveolar macrophage / IL-1 / IL-1 inhibitory factor / IL-1 receptor antagonist / PCR / HPLC / Sarcoidosis / Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis / 1L-1 / 1L-1抑制物質 / 1L-1レセプターアンタゴニスト / 肺胞マクロファ-ジ / インタ-ロイキン1 / インタ-ロイキン1抑制物質 / レセプタ-・アンタゴニスト / 慢性炎症
Research Abstract
We tried to examine whether an unbalance between IL-1 and IL-1 inhibitor production from alveolar macrophages in patients with interstitial lung diseases or healthy smokers, compared with healthy nonsmokers,because such unbalance may contribute to a development of chronic low grade inflammation in lungs.
The results were:
1. Increase in IL-1 activities and significant decrease in IL-1 inhibitor were detected in the culture supernatants of alveolar macrophages from patients or smokers.
2. IL-1 inhibitor was identified as IL-1 receptor antagonist by using receptor binding assay.
3. IL-1 and IL-1 receptor antagonist gene expression were examined by using reverse-PCR method, and standardized by expressing the ratio to house keeping gene(G6-PD). The results showed a decrease in the expression of IL-1 receptor antagonist in patients or smokers, compared with healthy nonsmokers. Decreased expression of IL-1 receptor antagonist may have a role of developping chronic inflammatory process in lungs in patient with interstitial lung diseases and smokers.