Nested polymerase chain reaction for detection of Mycobacterium tuberculosis in clinical samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Hironobu  Nagasaki University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50225398)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPCR / Mycobacteria / Mycobacteium tuberuculosis / 結核 / DNA診断 / 遺伝子増幅法(PCR) / 結核感染症
Research Abstract
The nested polymerase chain reaction (PCR) technique for detection of mycobacteria was compared with the conventional smear and culture methods. The primers and nested PCR condition used in this study showed excellent specificity and sensitivity for amplification of gene encoding protein antigen b of Mycobacterium tuberculosis. A total of 417 clinical samples were examined by nested PCR for M.tuberculosis, and it was revealed that the agreement between nested PCR and the conventional methods was excellent. Furthermore, 28 cases were diagnosed by the nested PCR in spite of negative results on the conventional smear and culture method. These cases were unlikely to have yielded false positive results since their clinical features were compatible to tuberculosis. From these data it was considered that the nested PCR technique was extremely useful and would contribute to the rapid diagnosis of mycobacterial infectious diseases.