Observation of lung injury and repair during growth and development in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropilitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KIDA Kozui  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department of Immmunopathology, Researcher, 免疫病理, 研究員 (90142645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATSUKA Tomoko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department of Immmunopathology, 免疫病理, 研究員 (30238373)
JINNO Satoru  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department of Clinical Biochemistry, 酸素生化学, 研究員
MIZUUCHI Tomoko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department of Clinical Pathology, R, 臨床病理, 研究員
柱 秀樹  東京都老人総合研究所, 免疫病理部門, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHyperoxia / lung injury / tissue repair / bleomycin injecti-ons / DNA量 / 高濃度酵素 / DNA含有量 / DNA修復,傷害 / 肺線維化 / DNA polymerse
Research Abstract
1. Changes in the DNA content and the activity of DNA polymerase and its alpha and beta forms were studied on the lungs, which were exposured in hyperoxia, of one day prenatal to 42 day postnatal rats. It is concluded that : (1) cellular proliferation in the lung is most active during the first two weeks after birth as supported by increase in both DNA polymerase alpha activity and DNA content, and (2) the capacity for DNA repair, DNA polymerase beta activity throughout the pre and postnatal period remains constant.
2. Changes in the DNA synthesis and cellular constituents of mouse lung following repeated bleomycin injections were studied. (1) repeated injections of BLM cause DNA injury in lung cells ; (2) there is a subsequent increase in the DNA repair function as supported by the finding of an increase in DNA polymerase-beta activity ; and (3) these lead further to cell prolifration as supported by the increase in both DNA polymerase-alpha activity and DNA content.