INFLUENCE OF PERIVENTRICULAR HYPER-INTENSITY (PVH)LESIONS ON CEREBRAL BLOOD FLOW AND METABOLISM-STUDY USING POSITRON EMISSION TOMOGRAPHY-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shin  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL MEDICINE LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (40161492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIKE Takashi  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50185005)
SOEDA Toshiyuki  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL MEDICINE LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (70154698)
坂本 静樹  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70225811)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDEMENTIA / POSITRON EMISSION TOMOGRAPHY / MULTIPLE CEREBRAL INFARCT / PERIVENTRICULAR HYPER-INTENSITY / MR IMAGE / CEREBRAL BLOOD FLOW / CEREBRAL METABOLIC RATE OF OXYGEN / ISCHEMIA / 多発性脳梗塞 / MRI / ポジトロンエミッショントモグラフィ-
Research Abstract
Many neuropathological studies have suggested that periventricular hyper intensity (PVH)lesions on MRI T2 weighted image reflect ischemia. Intimate relation between PVH and dementia was also suggested in some clinical studies. This study was planned to investigate the relation between PVH, ischemia and dementia using positron emission tomography (PET) Thirty-three patients with subcortical multiple cerebral infarct and 7 normal subjects were studied. Patients were classified under prevalence of PVH on MRI T2 weighted image ; PVH(+) group : 15 patients with severe PVH and PVH(-) group : 13 patients without PVH. All patients were examined neuropsychologically for evaluating their intellectual function. Cerebral blood flow (CBF), cerebral metabolic rate of oxygen (CMRO_2), cerebral oxygen extraction fraction and cerebral blood volume (CBV) were measured by PET using C^<15>O_2, ^<15>O_2,^<11>CO inhalation technique. In none dementia patients with PVH, significant decrease in CBF and significant increase in OEF were recognized in the cingulate gyrus and PVH lesions compared with normal group. However, there was no significant difference in CMRO_2. In PVH(+) group with dementia, significant decrease in CBF, significant increase in OEF and significant decrease in CMRO_2 were recognized in PVH lesion and all cortical regions compared with normal control. CBF/CBV ratio in the PVH lesion and some cortical regions in PVH(+) group decreased significantly compared with PVH(-) group. These results indicate that PVH in patients with multiple cerebral infarction relates to hypoperfusion, which might be caused by cerebral arteriosclerosis. We suggest that continuity of hypoperfusion induces irreversible disturbance of neuronal function, which followed by dementia.